Crossing the Disciplinary Divide

 

Credit: US Holocaust Memorial Museum, courtesy of Emmi LowensternCredit: US Holocaust Memorial Museum, courtesy of Robert Michael Merritt




 

Thursday, March 20, 2014

Location: Kemper Art Museum
Opening Reception, 5-7 p.m.

Friday, March 21, 2014

Location: DUC 276

Opening Remarks: 9-9:15

Matt Erlin, Professor and Chair, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures

Panel 1: 9:15-10:45            Beginning with the End        

Moderator: Dr. Susanne Vees-Gulani (Case Western Reserve University)

  • William Collins Donahue (Duke University), “‘Aber das ist alles Vergangenheitsbewältigung’: German Studies’ ‘Holocaust Bubble’”
  • Jennifer Kapczynski (Washington University in St. Louis), “Never Over, Over and Over

Panel 2: 11:15-12:45          Hyphenated Disciplines

Moderator: Dr. Caroline Kita (Washington University in St. Louis)

  • Leslie Morris (University of Minnesota), “German-Jewish-Holocaust Studies: Epistemology of the Hyphen”
  • Stephan Braese (Universität Aachen), “Teaching Holocaust Memories as part of ‘Germanistik’: A Report from Germany”

Lunch: 12:45-2

Panel 3: 2-3:30                  Jewish Germans Before and After the Holocaust

Moderator: Dr. Tabea Alexa Linhard (Washington University in St. Louis)

  • Katja Garloff (Reed College), “What is a German Jewish Author?  Reflections on Texts and Paratexts”
  • Liliane Weissberg (University of Pennsylvania), “Writing Before the Shoah, and Reading After: Charlotte Salomon's Life? Or Theater? And Its Reception”

Panel 4: 4-5:30                  Narrating Survival and Perpetration

Moderator: Dr. Warren Rosenblum (Webster University)

  • Irene Kacandes (Dartmouth University), “The Dilemma of Finding Out and Telling Others: Authenticating Strategies in Survivor- and Perpetrator-Family Memoirs”
  • Erin McGlothlin (Washington University in St. Louis), “Interpellating the Perpetrator: Gitta Sereny’s Production of Franz Stangl in Into that Darkness

Saturday, March 22, 2014

Location: DUC 276

Panel 5: 9-10:30               Memory and Popular Media

Moderator: Dr. Kurt Beals (Washington University in St. Louis)

  • Michael Richardson (Ithaca College), “"Mass Murder and Mass Media: The Holocaust in the Age of Irony"
  • Tobias Ebbrecht-Hartmann (Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen “Konrad Wolf” Potsdam-Babelsberg), “Whose (Hi)story? The Berlin Street as Cinematic Memorial Place”

Panel 6: 11-12:30             Contested Memories on Screen

Moderator: Dr. Tobias Hof (Washington University in St. Louis)

  • Brad Prager (University of Missouri), “To Speak of the Noose: Germany, the Holocaust, and Documentary Film”
  • David Bathrick (Cornell University), “Ich gegen die Großoma?:  The Clash of Memory Cultures in Postwar Holocaust Cinema”

Lunch: 12:30-1:45

Panel 7: 1:45-3:15              Posttrauma, Postmemory

Moderator: Dr. Ann Rider (Indiana State University)

  • Brett Kaplan (University of Illinois), “W.G Sebald and Gerhard Richter’s Nazi Postmemories”
  • Andreas Huyssen (Columbia University), “The Shadowplay as Medium of Post-traumatic Histories”

Panel 8: 3:45-5:15             Transnational Mediations

Moderator: Dr. Paul Michael Lützeler (Washington University in St. Louis)

  • Sven Kramer (Universität Lüneburg), “On the Transnationality of Holocaust Literature and Holocaust Scholarship in Germany”
  • Karen Remmler (Mount Holyoke College), “Mediating Atrocity in the Digital Age: Transnational Approaches to Emotional Residue”

Panel 9: 5:15-6:15             Migratory Memory

Moderator: Dr. Anika Walke (Washington University in St. Louis)

  • Michael Rothberg (University of Illinois) and Yasemin Yildiz (University of Illinois), “Migrant Archives: New Sources of Holocaust Memory in Contemporary Germany”



 

 

 

Dates & Location


Dates: March 20-22, 2014

Location: Danforth University Center, Classroom 276

Crossing the Disciplinary Divide Poster (PDF)